SNY Announces Unprecedented Programming Lineup for UConn Women’s Basketball

Network to Feature 340+ Hours of Exclusive Programming Dedicated to the Huskies 

Comprehensive Coverage to Tip-Off November 8th
·        In-Depth Season Preview Show: 7:00pm
·        “Huskies All-Access” to Debut at 8:00pm

SNY, the official television home of the UConn Huskies Women’s basketball program, today announced its all-access programming lineup for the 2012-13 UConn Women’s basketball season.  Featuring an unprecedented 340+ hours of exclusive programming, SNY will tip off its comprehensive coverage on November 8th at 7:00pm with the UConn Women’s Basketball Preview show, presented by Connecticut Lighting Centers.  This one-hour special will feature Head Coach Geno Auriemma live in-studio along with former UConn greats and current analysts Meghan Culmo and Kara Wolters, play-by-play announcer Andrew Catalon, John Altavilla of the Hartford Courant and host Gary Apple.  The show will take an in-depth look at the upcoming season, and include exclusive interviews with players as well as provide analysis of the key storylines and players to watch.

Immediately following the UConn Women’s Basketball Preview show on November 8th, SNY will premiere Huskies All-Access at 8:00pm.  Huskies All-Access takes a behind-the-scenes look at the UConn Women’s Basketball team during the intense first week of practice.  SNY’s cameras follow the team and coaches on and off the court, offering fans an insider’s view of the nation’ top women’s basketball program.

Throughout the season, Huskies fans can also tune into SNY for the following lineup of exclusive women’s basketball programming:

►Geno’s Legacy:  hosted by Head Coach Geno Auriemma and set in a round-table format for a lively conversation – Geno’s Legacy will feature former Huskies basketball stars reminiscing about their time and experiences as student athletes while at UConn.  The show will debut in January, and include the following guests in the first three shows:
Episode #1:  Jen Rizzotti and Rebecca Lobo
Episode #2:  Chris Dailey, Shea Ralph and Jamelle Elliott
Episode #3:  Kerry Bascom and Nykesha Sales

►The Geno Auriemma Show:
Kerith Burke, SNY’s sideline reporter, will host The Geno Auriemma Show – which will feature a candid conversation with the head coach of the nation’s top women’s basketball program.  The weekly program will provide viewers with an exclusive, behind-the-scenes look at the coach and his team both on and off the court.  The Geno Auriemma Show will also dissect the previous week’s games and provide an in-depth look at the week’s upcoming match-ups.

SNY also plans to produce a special on the All-Time Greatest UConn Women Basketball Players, a Tournament Preview Show and a Season In-Review Show.  For daily coverage of the UConn Huskies, fans can tune into GEICO SportsNite from 10:30pm-1:00am.  For up-to-the-minute information about the team, fans can log on to www.sny.tv and snyuconn.com – which will provide complete coverage with game highlights, press conferences and interviews.

For the 2012-13 season, SNY will feature 20 live UConn Huskies games.  All Big East Conference basketball games will be wrapped with comprehensive pre-game, half-time and post-game shows.  The network’s game schedule will tip-off on November 11th at 1:30pm when the Huskies – eyeing their 17th straight season-opening win – host the College of Charleston Cougars.  Prior to the game, SNY will air a special pre-game show.

2012-13 Women’s UConn Huskies Basketball Schedule on SNY

Sunday, Nov. 11Charleston at UConnGampel1:30pm
Thursday, Nov. 22Wake Forest at UConnUniversity of USVI (Paradise Jam)6:00pm
Friday, Nov. 23Marist at UConnUniversity of USVI (Paradise Jam)8:15pm
Saturday, Nov. 24Purdue at UConnUniversity of USVI (Paradise Jam)8:15pm
Wednesday, Nov. 28Colgate at UConnXL Center7:00pm
Thursday, Dec. 6Penn State at UConnGampel7:00pm
Wednesday, Dec. 19Oakland (MI) at UConnXL Center7:00pm
Saturday, Dec. 22UConn at HartfordChase Arena1:00pm
Wednesday, Jan. 9UConn at GeorgetownMcDonough Arena7:30pm
Saturday, Jan. 12UConn at MarquetteAl McGuire Center4:00pm
Saturday, Jan. 19Syracuse at UConnXL Center4:00pm
Saturday, Jan. 26UConn at CincinnatiFifth Third Arena8:00pm
Tuesday, Jan. 29Villanova at UConnXL Center7:00pm
Saturday, Feb. 2UConn at St. John’sCarnesecca Arena2:00pm
Tuesday, Feb. 5Marquette at UConnGampel7:00pm
Tuesday, Feb. 12UConn at ProvidenceAlumni Hall7:00pm
Saturday, Feb. 16UConn at RutgersRutgers Athletic Center4:00pm
Saturday, Feb. 23Seton Hall at UConnGampel4:00pm
Tuesday, Feb. 26Pittsburgh at UConnXL Center7:00pm
Saturday, March 2UConn at USFSun Dome12:00pm

 




0 comments